Sex Crimes
[…] These are what are referred to as federal sex crimes, which lead to much harsher penalties and repercussions and require the experience of a federal defense lawyer. However, unless the offense happens in a specific geographic region or the crime is severe (aggravated) enough to trigger federal criminal statutes, sex crimes are generally prosecuted at the state level.

Types of Sex Crimes

There are a variety of offenses that constitute sex crimes. Some of the more common offenses include the following:

  • Indecent Exposure: S.C. Code § 16-15-130 states that it is illegal for a person to “willfully, maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on the property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.”
  • Criminal Sexual Conduct with a Minor: A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor, also known as statutory rape in South Carolina, if he or she engages in sexual activity with someone who is below the legal age of consent. In South Carolina, the age of consent is 16 years.