Kidnapping Charges
[…] Please contact our law offices at (864) 775-5833 for a free consultation to discuss your South Carolina kidnapping charge or related offenses today.

What is Considered Kidnapping?

Kidnapping is transporting a person to another location against their will. Kidnapping crimes may be associated with a child custody dispute, performed for ransom, or in concert with another crime, such as domestic violence or a sexual offense.

Legal Definition of Kidnapping

Within South Carolina Code § 16-3-910, the state defines kidnapping as:

“Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20.”

Kidnapping is a felony punishable by up to thirty years in prison upon conviction. Separate, more severe consequences apply for a murder committed in addition to a kidnapping. It is also a felony to conspire to commit kidnapping.